For Prelims: Quality Control Order (QCO), Green Steel, Finished Steel Consumption (Apr-Oct 2026), Crude Steel Production (Apr-Oct 2026), QCO Exemption Validity, SAIL PAT Growth (H1 FY27), NMDC Iron Ore Production (Oct 2026), Green Steel Certificates Issued
For Mains: Net importer of finished steel, Green Steel Certification, MSME relief via QCO exemption, raw material security through Australia cooperation
Source:PIB
5 facts for one-day exams
SSC, railway, police and teaching exams ask direct questions like these.
- India's finished steel consumption in Apr-Oct 2026 was 99.3 Mt.
- The Ministry of Steel exempted 162 grades of stainless steel from QCO till 31 March 2027.
- SAIL's PAT surged ~315% to ₹1,774 crore in H1 FY27.
- NMDC's iron ore production in October 2026 was 5.04 Mt (18% YoY growth).
- 108 steel producers have received Green Steel Certificates under the Green Steel Initiative.
Why in the news?
India's finished steel consumption reached 99.3 million tonnes in April-October 2026, up 7.5% year-on-year, reflecting strong industrial and infrastructure demand. The Ministry of Steel has granted QCO compliance exemption for 162 grades of semi-finished stainless steel until March 2027. SAIL reported a 315% PAT surge, while NMDC and MOIL posted strong production and financial growth.
Summary
- India's finished steel consumption for April-October 2026 stood at 99.3 million tonnes, a 7.5% year-on-year increase.
- The Ministry of Steel exempted 162 grades of semi-finished stainless steel under IS 14650 from QCO compliance until 31 March 2027, to aid MSMEs.
- SAIL's PAT surged ~315% to ₹1,774 crore in H1 FY27; the company approved a ₹1,714-crore expansion at its Alloy Steels Plant, Durgapur.
- NMDC produced 5.04 Mt of iron ore in October 2026 (18% YoY growth) and opened a Sydney office for India-Australia mineral cooperation.
- 108 steel producers have received Green Steel Certificates under the Ministry of Steel's Green Steel Initiative as of October 2026.
Highlights
Strong Steel Demand Growth
India's finished steel consumption neared 100 Mt in the first seven months of FY27, driven by infrastructure and industrial activity.
QCO Exemption for MSMEs
162 grades of semi-finished stainless steel exempted from quality control order compliance until March 2027 to ease raw material availability.
Green Steel Certification Expands
108 steel producers have received Green Steel Certificates, with most products earning 5-star ratings for low-emission production.
Background
India is the world's second-largest steel producer, with crude steel capacity exceeding 223 Mt. The Ministry of Steel monitors monthly production, consumption and trade data through the Joint Plant Committee (JPC). The April-October period covers the first seven months of the financial year, offering a key indicator of demand trends.
Key Analysis and Impact
Finished steel consumption growth of 7.5% YoY signals robust economic activity, particularly from construction, infrastructure and manufacturing sectors. However, imports rose 28.9% to 4.90 Mt, while exports grew only 15.5%, making India a net importer of finished steel. This trade deficit, coupled with rising domestic steel prices (TMT up 26% YoY), poses challenges for downstream industries and MSMEs.
Green Steel and Industry Initiatives
The Green Steel Initiative has certified 108 producers, indicating growing industry adoption of lower-emission processes. SAIL's strong financial turnaround (315% PAT growth) and its ₹1,714-crore expansion at Durgapur for defence, railway and automotive-grade alloy steels reflect strategic capacity building. NMDC's Sydney office opening enhances raw material security through Australia-India mineral cooperation.
Way Forward
The QCO exemption for stainless steel grades provides temporary relief to MSMEs. Sustained focus on reducing import dependence, boosting export competitiveness and expanding green steel production will be critical. The upcoming Union Budget may announce further incentives for the steel sector under the PLI scheme or infrastructure push.
Steel production and consumption (Apr-Oct 2026 vs 2025)
| Indicator | Apr-Oct 2026 | Apr-Oct 2025 | YoY Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crude Steel Production | 99.1 Mt | 96.6 Mt | 2.6% |
| Finished Steel Production | 95.5 Mt | 91.9 Mt | 3.9% |
| Finished Steel Consumption | 99.3 Mt | 92.4 Mt | 7.5% |
| Imports | 4.90 Mt | 3.80 Mt | 28.9% |
| Exports | 3.98 Mt | 3.45 Mt | 15.5% |
Background GK
Textbook concepts you need to understand this news
- Quality Control Order (QCO)
- A government order mandating that certain products conform to specified Indian Standards (IS) to ensure quality, safety and fair trade.
- Green Steel
- Steel produced with lower carbon emissions, often using renewable energy, hydrogen-based reduction or carbon capture technologies.
Facts to remember
Tap a card to see the answer. Try to recall it first.
How exams will ask this
- Data: Finished steel consumption Apr-Oct 2026 = 99.3 Mt (7.5% YoY growth)
- Nodal Body: Ministry of Steel
- Data: QCO exemption for 162 stainless steel grades valid till 31 March 2027
- Data: SAIL PAT growth ~315% to ₹1,774 crore in H1 FY27
Don't make this mistake!
Examiners may swap 'finished steel consumption' with 'crude steel production' (99.1 Mt vs 99.3 Mt) or confuse the QCO exemption period (31 March 2027 vs 31 March 2026). They may also mix up SAIL's PAT growth with NMDC's production growth.
Write these in mains answers
- Net importer of finished steel, Green Steel Certification, MSME relief via QCO exemption, raw material security through Australia cooperation
Stuck? Get it in one tap
India used 99.3 million tonnes of finished steel in the first seven months of this financial year, which is 7.5% more than last year. The government gave a break to small steel makers by exempting 162 types of semi-finished stainless steel from quality checks until March 2027. Big companies like SAIL and NMDC are doing well, and more steel makers are getting green certificates for making steel with less pollution.
- India's finished steel consumption in Apr-Oct 2026 was 99.3 Mt.
- The Ministry of Steel exempted 162 grades of stainless steel from QCO till 31 March 2027.
- SAIL's PAT surged ~315% to ₹1,774 crore in H1 FY27.
- NMDC's iron ore production in October 2026 was 5.04 Mt (18% YoY growth).
- 108 steel producers have received Green Steel Certificates under the Green Steel Initiative.
- Economy: Industrial policy and growth
- Economy: Infrastructure and investment
Related concepts: Quality Control Order (QCO), Green Steel
Practice questions
Pick an answer, then read the explanation.
- Q1Easy
Which ministry is responsible for collecting and publishing steel production and consumption data through the Joint Plant Committee?
Explanation: The Joint Plant Committee (JPC) operates under the Ministry of Steel. The Ministry of Commerce and Industry handles trade policy, Ministry of Mines oversees minerals, and Ministry of Heavy Industries deals with capital goods, not steel data.
- Q2Hard
Consider the following statements regarding India's steel sector performance (April-October 2026):
- 1.India's finished steel consumption crossed 100 million tonnes during this period.
- 2.India was a net importer of finished steel in terms of quantity during April-October 2026.
- 3.The Ministry of Steel granted QCO compliance exemption for 162 grades of semi-finished stainless steel.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
Explanation: Statement 1 is incorrect because finished steel consumption was 99.3 Mt, not crossing 100 Mt. Statement 2 is correct: imports (4.90 Mt) exceeded exports (3.98 Mt), making India a net importer. Statement 3 is correct: the QCO exemption covers 162 grades of semi-finished stainless steel under IS 14650.
- Q3Medium
What was the year-on-year growth in India's finished steel consumption for the period April-October 2026?
Explanation: Finished steel consumption grew 7.5% year-on-year to 99.3 Mt. 6.6% is the YoY growth for October 2026 alone. 2.6% is crude steel production growth, and 3.9% is finished steel production growth for the same period.
- Q4Medium
What is the primary objective of the Ministry of Steel's QCO compliance exemption for 162 grades of semi-finished stainless steel?
Explanation: The exemption aims to facilitate availability of intermediate materials for stainless steel manufacturing, specifically addressing MSME concerns. Green steel certification is a separate initiative under the Ministry of Steel.
Frequently asked questions
1. What was India's finished steel consumption in April-October 2026?
India's finished steel consumption was 99.3 million tonnes in April-October 2026, a 7.5% year-on-year increase.
2. How many steel producers have received Green Steel Certificates under the Ministry of Steel's initiative as of October 2026?
108 distinct steel producers have been issued Green Steel Certificates under the Ministry of Steel's Green Steel Initiative as of October 2026.
3. What is the QCO exemption announced by the Ministry of Steel?
The Ministry of Steel granted QCO compliance exemption for 162 grades of semi-finished stainless steel products covered under IS 14650, valid until 31 March 2027, to address MSME concerns.
4. What was SAIL's profit after tax in H1 FY27?
SAIL reported a profit after tax of ₹1,774 crore in H1 FY27, a surge of approximately 315% over the corresponding period last year.
All sources
Original5 November 2026 · Read story

